Taxes in Canton Schwyz (SZ) 2026
Taxes in Schwyz at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 5'378 · rank 2 of 26 cantonal capitals
The canton of Schwyz is one of the founding cantons and gave Switzerland its name. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 5'378 in taxes in Schwyz (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 2 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the cheapest third. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 3'636 in Freienbach to CHF 5'692 in Steinen.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 2'056 per year: Freienbach pays CHF 3'636, Steinen CHF 5'692 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 30 municipalities of canton Schwyz — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freienbach | 64% | 2'066 | 3'636 | 7'987 | −1'316 |
| 2 | Wollerau | 64% | 2'066 | 3'636 | 7'987 | −1'316 |
| 3 | Feusisberg | 69% | 2'113 | 3'715 | 8'134 | −1'237 |
| 4 | Altendorf | 115% | 2'551 | 4'436 | 9'492 | −516 |
| 5 | Lachen | 125% | 2'646 | 4'593 | 9'788 | −359 |
| 6 | Oberiberg | 125% | 2'646 | 4'593 | 9'788 | −359 |
| 7 | Riemenstalden | 135% | 2'741 | 4'750 | 10'083 | −202 |
| 8 | Innerthal | 140% | 2'789 | 4'829 | 10'231 | −123 |
| 9 | Gersau | 145% | 2'836 | 4'907 | 10'378 | −45 |
| 10 | Küssnacht (SZ) | 145% | 2'836 | 4'907 | 10'378 | −45 |
| 11 | Arth | 145% | 2'836 | 4'907 | 10'378 | −45 |
| 12 | Muotathal | 150% | 2'884 | 4'986 | 10'526 | +34 |
| 13 | Tuggen | 154% | 2'922 | 5'048 | 10'644 | +96 |
| 14 | Galgenen | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 15 | Alpthal | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 16 | Rothenthurm | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 17 | Sattel | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 18 | Steinerberg | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 19 | Unteriberg | 155% | 2'931 | 5'064 | 10'673 | +112 |
| 20 | Vorderthal | 165% | 3'027 | 5'221 | 10'969 | +269 |
| 21 | Wangen (SZ) | 165% | 3'027 | 5'221 | 10'969 | +269 |
| 22 | Ingenbohl | 165% | 3'027 | 5'221 | 10'969 | +269 |
| 23 | Morschach | 165% | 3'027 | 5'221 | 10'969 | +269 |
| 24 | Einsiedeln | 170% | 3'074 | 5'299 | 11'116 | +347 |
| 25 | Lauerz | 175% | 3'122 | 5'378 | 11'264 | +426 |
| 26 | Schwyz | 175% | 3'122 | 5'378 | 11'264 | +426 |
| 27 | Reichenburg | 180% | 3'169 | 5'456 | 11'411 | +504 |
| 28 | Schübelbach | 180% | 3'169 | 5'456 | 11'411 | +504 |
| 29 | Illgau | 195% | 3'312 | 5'692 | 11'854 | +740 |
| 30 | Steinen | 195% | 3'312 | 5'692 | 11'854 | +740 |
| Canton mean (30 municipalities) | 147.9% | 2'864 | 4'952 | 10'463 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 30 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Schwyz now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Schwyz — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- SZ
- Capital
- Schwyz
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 110 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Schwyz
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 347/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'483/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'756/mo.
Average across 30 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Schwyz? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Schwyz worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Schwyz
How high are taxes in the canton of Schwyz?
In Schwyz, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 5'378 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 2 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 110% for the canton and 175% for the municipality of Schwyz. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Schwyz?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Freienbach, Wollerau and Feusisberg are the cheapest; the most expensive is Steinen at CHF 5'692. The ranking of all 30 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Schwyz?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.