Kantonsvergleich.ch

Taxes in Canton Lucerne (LU) 2026

Taxes in Luzern at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 8'246 · rank 7 of 26 cantonal capitals

The canton of Lucerne lies on Lake Lucerne in the heart of Central Switzerland. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'246 in taxes in Luzern (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 7 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the cheapest third. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 6'863 in Meggen to CHF 10'633 in Luthern.

The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 3'770 per year: Meggen pays CHF 6'863, Luthern CHF 10'633 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.

Tax burden in all 79 municipalities of canton Lucerne — 2026 ranking

Sort by
Ranking of the 79 municipalities in canton Lucerne by tax rate and effective tax burden 2026
Rank
municipal
CHF/year
1Meggen90%6'863
2Schenkon125%7'743
3Weggis130%7'869
4Eich130%7'869
5Eschenbach (LU)140%8'120
6Horw140%8'120
7Vitznau140%8'120
8Luzern145%8'246
9Ballwil150%8'371
10Root150%8'371
11Hildisrieden150%8'371
12Rickenbach (LU)150%8'371
13Inwil160%8'623
14Rain160%8'623
15Gisikon160%8'623
16Rothenburg165%8'748
17Oberkirch165%8'748
18Sempach165%8'748
19Meierskappel170%8'874
20Dagmersellen170%8'874
21Aesch (LU)180%9'125
22Hitzkirch180%9'125
23Udligenswil180%9'125
24Schlierbach180%9'125
25Nebikon180%9'125
26Ermensee185%9'251
27Adligenswil185%9'251
28Dierikon185%9'251
29Greppen185%9'251
30Kriens185%9'251
31Beromünster185%9'251
32Grosswangen185%9'251
33Neuenkirch185%9'251
34Nottwil185%9'251
35Sursee185%9'251
36Altishofen185%9'251
37Hochdorf190%9'377
38Büron190%9'377
39Buttisholz190%9'377
40Zell (LU)190%9'377
41Buchrain195%9'502
42Malters195%9'502
43Menznau195%9'502
44Escholzmatt-Marbach200%9'628
45Römerswil200%9'628
46Ruswil200%9'628
47Egolzwil200%9'628
48Hergiswil bei Willisau200%9'628
49Hohenrain205%9'754
50Ebikon205%9'754
51Geuensee205%9'754
52Wauwil205%9'754
53Entlebuch210%9'879
54Schongau210%9'879
55Schwarzenberg210%9'879
56Mauensee210%9'879
57Triengen210%9'879
58Fischbach210%9'879
59Roggliswil210%9'879
60Schötz210%9'879
61Willisau210%9'879
62Werthenstein215%10'005
63Emmen215%10'005
64Alberswil215%10'005
65Ettiswil215%10'005
66Romoos220%10'131
67Schüpfheim220%10'131
68Reiden220%10'131
69Ufhusen220%10'131
70Wikon220%10'131
71Knutwil225%10'256
72Doppleschwand230%10'382
73Flühli230%10'382
74Hasle (LU)230%10'382
75Wolhusen230%10'382
76Altbüron230%10'382
77Grossdietwil230%10'382
78Pfaffnau230%10'382
79Luthern240%10'633
Canton mean (79 municipalities)189.6%9'367

All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 79 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.

Calculate taxes in Lucerne now

Your details

Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section

FTAFOPHFSO— Data 2026

Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.

Canton Lucerne — Key Facts

Abbreviation
LU
Capital
Luzern
Tax year
2026
Cantonal tax rate
145 %
Rank (nationwide)
—
Tax in capital, 80k single
—

Cost of Living in Canton Lucerne

Ø Health ins. premium
CHF 373/mo.
Ø Rent 3 rooms
CHF 1'325/mo.
Ø Rent 4 rooms
CHF 1'506/mo.

Average across 79 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.

How much of your salary remains in Lucerne? Gross-Net Calculator →

Is relocating to Canton Lucerne worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →

Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Lucerne

How high are taxes in the canton of Lucerne?

In Luzern, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'246 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 7 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 145% for the canton and 145% for the municipality of Luzern. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.

Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Lucerne?

At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Meggen, Schenkon and Weggis are the cheapest; the most expensive is Luthern at CHF 10'633. The ranking of all 79 municipalities is shown above on this page.

How is income tax made up in the canton of Lucerne?

Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.

Cantons with similar tax levels

Neighboring cantons in comparison

All cantons