Kantonsvergleich.ch

Taxes in Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR) 2026

Taxes in Herisau at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 10'076 · rank 16 of 26 cantonal capitals

Appenzell Ausserrhoden is a small, rural half-canton in north-eastern Switzerland, close to St. Gallen. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 10'076 in taxes in Herisau (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 16 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the middle of the field. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 8'217 in Teufen (AR) to CHF 10'571 in Trogen.

The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 2'354 per year: Teufen (AR) pays CHF 8'217, Trogen CHF 10'571 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.

Tax burden in all 20 municipalities of canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden — 2026 ranking

Sort by
Ranking of the 20 municipalities in canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden by tax rate and effective tax burden 2026
Rank
municipal
CHF/year
1Teufen (AR)260%8'217
2Walzenhausen320%8'960
3Gais335%9'146
4Lutzenberg350%9'332
5Reute (AR)350%9'332
6Speicher360%9'456
7Stein (AR)370%9'580
8Waldstatt370%9'580
9Bühler370%9'580
10Wolfhalden370%9'580
11Heiden390%9'828
12Schwellbrunn400%9'952
13Grub (AR)400%9'952
14Wald (AR)410%10'076
15Herisau410%10'076
16Schönengrund420%10'200
17Urnäsch420%10'200
18Rehetobel420%10'200
19Hundwil430%10'324
20Trogen450%10'571
Canton mean (20 municipalities)380.3%9'707

All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 20 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.

Calculate taxes in Appenzell Ausserrhoden now

Your details

Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section

FTAFOPHFSO— Data 2026

Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.

Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden — Key Facts

Abbreviation
AR
Capital
Herisau
Tax year
2026
Cantonal tax rate
330 %
Rank (nationwide)
—
Tax in capital, 80k single
—

Cost of Living in Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Ø Health ins. premium
CHF 354/mo.
Ø Rent 3 rooms
CHF 1'119/mo.
Ø Rent 4 rooms
CHF 1'341/mo.

Average across 20 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.

How much of your salary remains in Appenzell Ausserrhoden? Gross-Net Calculator →

Is relocating to Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →

Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

How high are taxes in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

In Herisau, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 10'076 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 16 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 330% for the canton and 410% for the municipality of Herisau. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.

Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Teufen (AR), Walzenhausen and Gais are the cheapest; the most expensive is Trogen at CHF 10'571. The ranking of all 20 municipalities is shown above on this page.

How is income tax made up in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden?

Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.

Cantons with similar tax levels

Neighboring cantons in comparison

All cantons