Taxes in Canton Thurgau (TG) 2026
Taxes in Frauenfeld at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 9'212 · rank 12 of 26 cantonal capitals
The canton of Thurgau lies in north-eastern Switzerland on Lake Constance. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'212 in taxes in Frauenfeld (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 12 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the middle of the field. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 7'623 in Warth-Weiningen to CHF 10'304 in Arbon.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 2'681 per year: Warth-Weiningen pays CHF 7'623, Arbon CHF 10'304 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 80 municipalities of canton Thurgau — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warth-Weiningen | 94% | 4'642 | 7'623 | 14'649 | −1'613 |
| 2 | Horn | 99% | 4'746 | 7'789 | 14'940 | −1'447 |
| 3 | Bottighofen | 103% | 4'830 | 7'921 | 15'172 | −1'315 |
| 4 | Ermatingen | 111% | 4'996 | 8'186 | 15'637 | −1'050 |
| 5 | Uttwil | 114% | 5'059 | 8'285 | 15'812 | −951 |
| 6 | Salenstein | 115% | 5'080 | 8'318 | 15'870 | −918 |
| 7 | Tägerwilen | 118% | 5'142 | 8'418 | 16'044 | −818 |
| 8 | Steckborn | 121% | 5'205 | 8'517 | 16'219 | −719 |
| 9 | Dozwil | 123% | 5'246 | 8'583 | 16'335 | −653 |
| 10 | Münsterlingen | 127% | 5'330 | 8'715 | 16'568 | −521 |
| 11 | Kesswil | 129% | 5'371 | 8'782 | 16'684 | −454 |
| 12 | Neunforn | 129% | 5'371 | 8'782 | 16'684 | −454 |
| 13 | Gottlieben | 129% | 5'371 | 8'782 | 16'684 | −454 |
| 14 | Berlingen | 129% | 5'371 | 8'782 | 16'684 | −454 |
| 15 | Gachnang | 132% | 5'434 | 8'881 | 16'858 | −355 |
| 16 | Wäldi | 134% | 5'476 | 8'947 | 16'974 | −289 |
| 17 | Kreuzlingen | 136% | 5'517 | 9'013 | 17'091 | −223 |
| 18 | Lengwil | 137% | 5'538 | 9'046 | 17'149 | −190 |
| 19 | Wilen (TG) | 137% | 5'538 | 9'046 | 17'149 | −190 |
| 20 | Hüttwilen | 137% | 5'538 | 9'046 | 17'149 | −190 |
| 21 | Berg (TG) | 137% | 5'538 | 9'046 | 17'149 | −190 |
| 22 | Güttingen | 138% | 5'559 | 9'079 | 17'207 | −157 |
| 23 | Lommis | 138% | 5'559 | 9'079 | 17'207 | −157 |
| 24 | Mammern | 139% | 5'580 | 9'113 | 17'265 | −123 |
| 25 | Hohentannen | 140% | 5'601 | 9'146 | 17'323 | −90 |
| 26 | Sulgen | 140% | 5'601 | 9'146 | 17'323 | −90 |
| 27 | Diessenhofen | 140% | 5'601 | 9'146 | 17'323 | −90 |
| 28 | Wängi | 140% | 5'601 | 9'146 | 17'323 | −90 |
| 29 | Müllheim | 140% | 5'601 | 9'146 | 17'323 | −90 |
| 30 | Schlatt (TG) | 141% | 5'621 | 9'179 | 17'381 | −57 |
| 31 | Frauenfeld | 142% | 5'642 | 9'212 | 17'439 | −24 |
| 32 | Uesslingen-Buch | 142% | 5'642 | 9'212 | 17'439 | −24 |
| 33 | Sirnach | 142% | 5'642 | 9'212 | 17'439 | −24 |
| 34 | Eschenz | 142% | 5'642 | 9'212 | 17'439 | −24 |
| 35 | Basadingen-Schlattingen | 143% | 5'663 | 9'245 | 17'498 | +9 |
| 36 | Roggwil (TG) | 144% | 5'684 | 9'278 | 17'556 | +42 |
| 37 | Altnau | 144% | 5'684 | 9'278 | 17'556 | +42 |
| 38 | Eschlikon | 144% | 5'684 | 9'278 | 17'556 | +42 |
| 39 | Weinfelden | 144% | 5'684 | 9'278 | 17'556 | +42 |
| 40 | Bettwiesen | 146% | 5'726 | 9'344 | 17'672 | +108 |
| 41 | Wuppenau | 146% | 5'726 | 9'344 | 17'672 | +108 |
| 42 | Herdern | 146% | 5'726 | 9'344 | 17'672 | +108 |
| 43 | Salmsach | 147% | 5'746 | 9'377 | 17'730 | +141 |
| 44 | Felben-Wellhausen | 147% | 5'746 | 9'377 | 17'730 | +141 |
| 45 | Braunau | 147% | 5'746 | 9'377 | 17'730 | +141 |
| 46 | Rickenbach (TG) | 147% | 5'746 | 9'377 | 17'730 | +141 |
| 47 | Erlen | 148% | 5'767 | 9'410 | 17'788 | +174 |
| 48 | Kradolf-Schönenberg | 148% | 5'767 | 9'410 | 17'788 | +174 |
| 49 | Stettfurt | 148% | 5'767 | 9'410 | 17'788 | +174 |
| 50 | Egnach | 150% | 5'809 | 9'477 | 17'905 | +241 |
| 51 | Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 150% | 5'809 | 9'477 | 17'905 | +241 |
| 52 | Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 150% | 5'809 | 9'477 | 17'905 | +241 |
| 53 | Kemmental | 150% | 5'809 | 9'477 | 17'905 | +241 |
| 54 | Bichelsee-Balterswil | 150% | 5'809 | 9'477 | 17'905 | +241 |
| 55 | Matzingen | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 56 | Langrickenbach | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 57 | Affeltrangen | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 58 | Münchwilen (TG) | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 59 | Schönholzerswilen | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 60 | Bürglen (TG) | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 61 | Bussnang | 151% | 5'830 | 9'510 | 17'963 | +274 |
| 62 | Sommeri | 152% | 5'851 | 9'543 | 18'021 | +307 |
| 63 | Birwinken | 152% | 5'851 | 9'543 | 18'021 | +307 |
| 64 | Wagenhausen | 154% | 5'892 | 9'609 | 18'137 | +373 |
| 65 | Märstetten | 154% | 5'892 | 9'609 | 18'137 | +373 |
| 66 | Aadorf | 155% | 5'913 | 9'642 | 18'195 | +406 |
| 67 | Hüttlingen | 155% | 5'913 | 9'642 | 18'195 | +406 |
| 68 | Thundorf | 155% | 5'913 | 9'642 | 18'195 | +406 |
| 69 | Fischingen | 155% | 5'913 | 9'642 | 18'195 | +406 |
| 70 | Tobel-Tägerschen | 156% | 5'934 | 9'675 | 18'253 | +439 |
| 71 | Bischofszell | 158% | 5'976 | 9'741 | 18'370 | +505 |
| 72 | Pfyn | 158% | 5'976 | 9'741 | 18'370 | +505 |
| 73 | Homburg | 159% | 5'997 | 9'774 | 18'428 | +538 |
| 74 | Wigoltingen | 159% | 5'997 | 9'774 | 18'428 | +538 |
| 75 | Amriswil | 160% | 6'017 | 9'807 | 18'486 | +571 |
| 76 | Amlikon-Bissegg | 162% | 6'059 | 9'874 | 18'602 | +638 |
| 77 | Hefenhofen | 163% | 6'080 | 9'907 | 18'660 | +671 |
| 78 | Romanshorn | 163% | 6'080 | 9'907 | 18'660 | +671 |
| 79 | Raperswilen | 163% | 6'080 | 9'907 | 18'660 | +671 |
| 80 | Arbon | 175% | 6'330 | 10'304 | 19'358 | +1'068 |
| Canton mean (80 municipalities) | 142.7% | 5'658 | 9'236 | 17'482 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 80 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Thurgau now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Thurgau — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- TG
- Capital
- Frauenfeld
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 109 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Thurgau
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 367/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'215/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'409/mo.
Average across 80 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Thurgau? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Thurgau worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Thurgau
How high are taxes in the canton of Thurgau?
In Frauenfeld, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'212 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 12 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 109% for the canton and 142% for the municipality of Frauenfeld. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Thurgau?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Warth-Weiningen, Horn and Bottighofen are the cheapest; the most expensive is Arbon at CHF 10'304. The ranking of all 80 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Thurgau?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.