Taxes in Canton Valais (VS) 2026
Taxes in Sion at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 9'487 · rank 15 of 26 cantonal capitals
Valais is a bilingual mountain canton, home to Zermatt and the Matterhorn. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'487 in taxes in Sion (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 15 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the middle of the field. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 9'092 in Brig-Glis to CHF 11'881 in Grächen.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 2'789 per year: Brig-Glis pays CHF 9'092, Grächen CHF 11'881 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 122 municipalities of canton Valais — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brig-Glis | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 2 | Simplon | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 3 | Zwischbergen | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 4 | Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 5 | Val de Bagnes | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 6 | Hérémence | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 7 | Ergisch | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 8 | Oberems | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 9 | Trient | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 10 | Bister | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 11 | Bitsch | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 12 | Finhaut | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 13 | Eisten | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 14 | Zermatt | 100% | 5'302 | 9'092 | 19'069 | −1'259 |
| 15 | Lens | 105% | 5'420 | 9'290 | 19'441 | −1'061 |
| 16 | Naters | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 17 | Ernen | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 18 | Fieschertal | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 19 | Obergoms | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 20 | Sion | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 21 | Randa | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 22 | Staldenried | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 23 | Visp | 110% | 5'538 | 9'487 | 19'813 | −864 |
| 24 | Goms | 110% | 5'589 | 9'555 | 19'921 | −796 |
| 25 | Stalden (VS) | 110% | 5'625 | 9'602 | 19'976 | −749 |
| 26 | Ried-Brig | 110% | 5'643 | 9'626 | 20'004 | −725 |
| 27 | Port-Valais | 110% | 5'643 | 9'626 | 20'004 | −725 |
| 28 | Crans-Montana | 115% | 5'656 | 9'685 | 20'185 | −666 |
| 29 | Martigny | 110% | 5'713 | 9'718 | 20'112 | −633 |
| 30 | Noble-Contrée | 110% | 5'713 | 9'718 | 20'112 | −633 |
| 31 | Grengiols | 100% | 5'805 | 9'740 | 19'857 | −611 |
| 32 | Collonges | 110% | 5'731 | 9'743 | 20'140 | −608 |
| 33 | Salvan | 115% | 5'709 | 9'755 | 20'298 | −596 |
| 34 | Martigny-Combe | 110% | 5'769 | 9'793 | 20'198 | −558 |
| 35 | Termen | 120% | 5'774 | 9'882 | 20'557 | −469 |
| 36 | Icogne | 120% | 5'774 | 9'882 | 20'557 | −469 |
| 37 | Täsch | 110% | 5'925 | 10'000 | 20'438 | −351 |
| 38 | Vétroz | 115% | 5'897 | 10'004 | 20'587 | −347 |
| 39 | Monthey | 120% | 5'889 | 10'033 | 20'766 | −318 |
| 40 | Vionnaz | 110% | 5'966 | 10'054 | 20'496 | −297 |
| 41 | Saas-Balen | 110% | 5'966 | 10'054 | 20'496 | −297 |
| 42 | Massongex | 120% | 5'926 | 10'083 | 20'823 | −268 |
| 43 | Fiesch | 115% | 5'959 | 10'086 | 20'683 | −265 |
| 44 | Turtmann-Unterems | 120% | 5'965 | 10'134 | 20'883 | −217 |
| 45 | Saxon | 120% | 5'965 | 10'134 | 20'883 | −217 |
| 46 | Troistorrents | 120% | 5'965 | 10'134 | 20'883 | −217 |
| 47 | Vernayaz | 120% | 5'965 | 10'134 | 20'883 | −217 |
| 48 | Baltschieder | 120% | 5'965 | 10'134 | 20'883 | −217 |
| 49 | Fully | 120% | 5'985 | 10'161 | 20'914 | −190 |
| 50 | Raron | 120% | 5'985 | 10'161 | 20'914 | −190 |
| 51 | Savièse | 115% | 6'040 | 10'192 | 20'807 | −159 |
| 52 | Collombey-Muraz | 125% | 5'991 | 10'209 | 21'114 | −142 |
| 53 | Conthey | 120% | 6'026 | 10'215 | 20'977 | −136 |
| 54 | Dorénaz | 120% | 6'069 | 10'272 | 21'043 | −79 |
| 55 | Sierre | 120% | 6'069 | 10'272 | 21'043 | −79 |
| 56 | Evionnaz | 130% | 6'011 | 10'277 | 21'301 | −74 |
| 57 | St. Niklaus | 120% | 6'091 | 10'301 | 21'077 | −50 |
| 58 | Saint-Léonard | 120% | 6'132 | 10'355 | 21'140 | +4 |
| 59 | Lalden | 120% | 6'132 | 10'355 | 21'140 | +4 |
| 60 | Binn | 120% | 6'174 | 10'412 | 21'206 | +61 |
| 61 | Varen | 120% | 6'174 | 10'412 | 21'206 | +61 |
| 62 | Bovernier | 120% | 6'174 | 10'412 | 21'206 | +61 |
| 63 | Niedergesteln | 120% | 6'174 | 10'412 | 21'206 | +61 |
| 64 | Steg-Hohtenn | 120% | 6'174 | 10'412 | 21'206 | +61 |
| 65 | Inden | 110% | 6'257 | 10'415 | 20'967 | +64 |
| 66 | Saint-Maurice | 125% | 6'154 | 10'426 | 21'367 | +75 |
| 67 | Grimisuat | 125% | 6'154 | 10'426 | 21'367 | +75 |
| 68 | Sembrancher | 120% | 6'196 | 10'441 | 21'240 | +90 |
| 69 | Ardon | 130% | 6'217 | 10'550 | 21'654 | +199 |
| 70 | Vex | 130% | 6'217 | 10'550 | 21'654 | +199 |
| 71 | Mörel-Filet | 115% | 6'338 | 10'564 | 21'271 | +213 |
| 72 | Vouvry | 125% | 6'265 | 10'572 | 21'536 | +221 |
| 73 | Orsières | 120% | 6'312 | 10'573 | 21'390 | +222 |
| 74 | Saas-Almagell | 120% | 6'312 | 10'573 | 21'390 | +222 |
| 75 | Leytron | 120% | 6'377 | 10'659 | 21'503 | +308 |
| 76 | Saillon | 120% | 6'377 | 10'659 | 21'503 | +308 |
| 77 | Chippis | 120% | 6'377 | 10'659 | 21'503 | +308 |
| 78 | Törbel | 140% | 6'247 | 10'671 | 22'046 | +320 |
| 79 | Saas-Fee | 120% | 6'395 | 10'681 | 21'533 | +330 |
| 80 | Riddes | 125% | 6'379 | 10'724 | 21'705 | +373 |
| 81 | Bellwald | 130% | 6'353 | 10'730 | 21'864 | +379 |
| 82 | Ayent | 130% | 6'398 | 10'789 | 21'933 | +438 |
| 83 | Embd | 130% | 6'398 | 10'789 | 21'933 | +438 |
| 84 | Riederalp | 120% | 6'522 | 10'846 | 21'752 | +495 |
| 85 | Unterbäch | 120% | 6'522 | 10'846 | 21'752 | +495 |
| 86 | Nendaz | 130% | 6'444 | 10'851 | 22'004 | +500 |
| 87 | Leuk | 130% | 6'444 | 10'851 | 22'004 | +500 |
| 88 | Anniviers | 125% | 6'521 | 10'888 | 21'915 | +537 |
| 89 | Arbaz | 125% | 6'521 | 10'888 | 21'915 | +537 |
| 90 | Salgesch | 120% | 6'559 | 10'894 | 21'816 | +543 |
| 91 | Bettmeralp | 120% | 6'559 | 10'894 | 21'816 | +543 |
| 92 | Agarn | 130% | 6'517 | 10'947 | 22'108 | +596 |
| 93 | Vérossaz | 130% | 6'517 | 10'947 | 22'108 | +596 |
| 94 | Chamoson | 125% | 6'576 | 10'960 | 22'010 | +609 |
| 95 | Liddes | 125% | 6'576 | 10'960 | 22'010 | +609 |
| 96 | Grône | 125% | 6'576 | 10'960 | 22'010 | +609 |
| 97 | Gampel-Bratsch | 130% | 6'568 | 11'001 | 22'171 | +650 |
| 98 | Val-d'Illiez | 130% | 6'568 | 11'001 | 22'171 | +650 |
| 99 | Zeneggen | 130% | 6'568 | 11'001 | 22'171 | +650 |
| 100 | Visperterminen | 130% | 6'593 | 11'026 | 22'203 | +675 |
| 101 | Evolène | 125% | 6'634 | 11'035 | 22'110 | +684 |
| 102 | Lax | 140% | 6'540 | 11'060 | 22'535 | +709 |
| 103 | Guttet-Feschel | 130% | 6'628 | 11'071 | 22'264 | +720 |
| 104 | Bürchen | 130% | 6'664 | 11'118 | 22'326 | +767 |
| 105 | Eischoll | 130% | 6'664 | 11'118 | 22'326 | +767 |
| 106 | Chalais | 130% | 6'664 | 11'118 | 22'326 | +767 |
| 107 | Albinen | 130% | 6'683 | 11'142 | 22'359 | +791 |
| 108 | Saint-Martin (VS) | 135% | 6'733 | 11'252 | 22'610 | +901 |
| 109 | Mont-Noble | 135% | 6'769 | 11'299 | 22'673 | +948 |
| 110 | Ausserberg | 130% | 6'820 | 11'321 | 22'596 | +970 |
| 111 | Ferden | 140% | 6'847 | 11'452 | 22'982 | +1'101 |
| 112 | Eggerberg | 130% | 6'923 | 11'454 | 22'773 | +1'103 |
| 113 | Saas-Grund | 130% | 6'923 | 11'454 | 22'773 | +1'103 |
| 114 | Veysonnaz | 120% | 7'052 | 11'468 | 22'496 | +1'117 |
| 115 | Champéry | 135% | 6'908 | 11'479 | 22'912 | +1'128 |
| 116 | Isérables | 135% | 6'969 | 11'558 | 23'018 | +1'207 |
| 117 | Wiler (Lötschen) | 140% | 6'950 | 11'578 | 23'150 | +1'227 |
| 118 | Leukerbad | 145% | 6'986 | 11'677 | 23'388 | +1'326 |
| 119 | Saint-Gingolph | 135% | 7'076 | 11'697 | 23'202 | +1'346 |
| 120 | Blatten | 140% | 7'162 | 11'852 | 23'514 | +1'501 |
| 121 | Kippel | 140% | 7'162 | 11'852 | 23'514 | +1'501 |
| 122 | Grächen | 140% | 7'184 | 11'881 | 23'552 | +1'530 |
| Canton mean (122 municipalities) | 119.8% | 6'137 | 10'351 | 21'129 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 122 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Valais now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Valais — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- VS
- Capital
- Sion
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 100 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Valais
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 392/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'174/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'363/mo.
Average across 122 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Valais? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Valais worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Valais
How high are taxes in the canton of Valais?
In Sion, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'487 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 15 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 100% for the canton and 110% for the municipality of Sion. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Valais?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Brig-Glis, Simplon and Zwischbergen are the cheapest; the most expensive is Grächen at CHF 11'881. The ranking of all 122 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Valais?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.