Taxes in Canton Aargau (AG) 2026
Taxes in Aarau at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 8'354 · rank 10 of 26 cantonal capitals
The canton of Aargau lies on the Swiss Plateau between Zurich, Bern and Basel and is one of the most populous cantons in Switzerland. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'354 in taxes in Aarau (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 10 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the middle of the field. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 6'558 in Oberwil-Lieli to CHF 9'515 in Mellikon.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 2'957 per year: Oberwil-Lieli pays CHF 6'558, Mellikon CHF 9'515 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 196 municipalities of canton Aargau — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oberwil-Lieli | 48% | 3'818 | 6'558 | 13'397 | −2'162 |
| 2 | Geltwil | 50% | 3'863 | 6'633 | 13'537 | −2'087 |
| 3 | Kaiseraugst | 50% | 3'863 | 6'633 | 13'537 | −2'087 |
| 4 | Meisterschwanden | 60% | 4'089 | 7'007 | 14'235 | −1'713 |
| 5 | Seengen | 72% | 4'359 | 7'456 | 15'074 | −1'264 |
| 6 | Oberlunkhofen | 74% | 4'404 | 7'531 | 15'213 | −1'189 |
| 7 | Unterlunkhofen | 74% | 4'404 | 7'531 | 15'213 | −1'189 |
| 8 | Widen | 75% | 4'427 | 7'568 | 15'283 | −1'152 |
| 9 | Zufikon | 79% | 4'517 | 7'718 | 15'563 | −1'002 |
| 10 | Sisseln | 80% | 4'540 | 7'755 | 15'632 | −965 |
| 11 | Habsburg | 82% | 4'585 | 7'830 | 15'772 | −890 |
| 12 | Arni (AG) | 83% | 4'607 | 7'868 | 15'842 | −852 |
| 13 | Jonen | 83% | 4'607 | 7'868 | 15'842 | −852 |
| 14 | Bergdietikon | 84% | 4'630 | 7'905 | 15'912 | −815 |
| 15 | Oberrohrdorf | 85% | 4'653 | 7'943 | 15'982 | −777 |
| 16 | Villigen | 87% | 4'698 | 8'017 | 16'121 | −703 |
| 17 | Staufen | 87% | 4'698 | 8'017 | 16'121 | −703 |
| 18 | Stein (AG) | 88% | 4'720 | 8'055 | 16'191 | −665 |
| 19 | Erlinsbach (AG) | 89% | 4'743 | 8'092 | 16'261 | −628 |
| 20 | Baden | 89% | 4'743 | 8'092 | 16'261 | −628 |
| 21 | Bellikon | 89% | 4'743 | 8'092 | 16'261 | −628 |
| 22 | Berikon | 89% | 4'743 | 8'092 | 16'261 | −628 |
| 23 | Rheinfelden | 90% | 4'765 | 8'130 | 16'331 | −590 |
| 24 | Ennetbaden | 92% | 4'811 | 8'205 | 16'471 | −515 |
| 25 | Remetschwil | 92% | 4'811 | 8'205 | 16'471 | −515 |
| 26 | Dottikon | 92% | 4'811 | 8'205 | 16'471 | −515 |
| 27 | Olsberg | 92% | 4'811 | 8'205 | 16'471 | −515 |
| 28 | Auenstein | 93% | 4'833 | 8'242 | 16'541 | −478 |
| 29 | Möriken-Wildegg | 94% | 4'856 | 8'279 | 16'610 | −441 |
| 30 | Wettingen | 95% | 4'878 | 8'317 | 16'680 | −403 |
| 31 | Birrwil | 95% | 4'878 | 8'317 | 16'680 | −403 |
| 32 | Magden | 95% | 4'878 | 8'317 | 16'680 | −403 |
| 33 | Wallbach | 95% | 4'878 | 8'317 | 16'680 | −403 |
| 34 | Aarau | 96% | 4'901 | 8'354 | 16'750 | −366 |
| 35 | Büttikon | 96% | 4'901 | 8'354 | 16'750 | −366 |
| 36 | Bözberg | 96% | 4'901 | 8'354 | 16'750 | −366 |
| 37 | Merenschwand | 96% | 4'901 | 8'354 | 16'750 | −366 |
| 38 | Niederrohrdorf | 97% | 4'923 | 8'392 | 16'820 | −328 |
| 39 | Würenlos | 97% | 4'923 | 8'392 | 16'820 | −328 |
| 40 | Brugg | 97% | 4'923 | 8'392 | 16'820 | −328 |
| 41 | Gipf-Oberfrick | 97% | 4'923 | 8'392 | 16'820 | −328 |
| 42 | Kallern | 97% | 4'923 | 8'392 | 16'820 | −328 |
| 43 | Birmenstorf (AG) | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 44 | Islisberg | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 45 | Remigen | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 46 | Dintikon | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 47 | Beinwil (Freiamt) | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 48 | Sins | 98% | 4'946 | 8'429 | 16'890 | −291 |
| 49 | Biberstein | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 50 | Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 51 | Beinwil am See | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 52 | Rupperswil | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 53 | Schafisheim | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 54 | Rottenschwil | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 55 | Zofingen | 99% | 4'968 | 8'467 | 16'960 | −253 |
| 56 | Hirschthal | 100% | 4'991 | 8'504 | 17'030 | −216 |
| 57 | Spreitenbach | 100% | 4'991 | 8'504 | 17'030 | −216 |
| 58 | Würenlingen | 100% | 4'991 | 8'504 | 17'030 | −216 |
| 59 | Boswil | 101% | 5'014 | 8'541 | 17'099 | −179 |
| 60 | Villmergen | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 61 | Frick | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 62 | Kaisten | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 63 | Hunzenschwil | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 64 | Bettwil | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 65 | Buttwil | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 66 | Leibstadt | 102% | 5'036 | 8'579 | 17'169 | −141 |
| 67 | Niederwil (AG) | 103% | 5'059 | 8'616 | 17'239 | −104 |
| 68 | Schöftland | 103% | 5'059 | 8'616 | 17'239 | −104 |
| 69 | Auw | 103% | 5'059 | 8'616 | 17'239 | −104 |
| 70 | Strengelbach | 103% | 5'059 | 8'616 | 17'239 | −104 |
| 71 | Lengnau (AG) | 103% | 5'059 | 8'616 | 17'239 | −104 |
| 72 | Künten | 104% | 5'081 | 8'654 | 17'309 | −66 |
| 73 | Bremgarten (AG) | 104% | 5'081 | 8'654 | 17'309 | −66 |
| 74 | Othmarsingen | 104% | 5'081 | 8'654 | 17'309 | −66 |
| 75 | Aristau | 104% | 5'081 | 8'654 | 17'309 | −66 |
| 76 | Dietwil | 104% | 5'081 | 8'654 | 17'309 | −66 |
| 77 | Küttigen | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 78 | Gebenstorf | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 79 | Killwangen | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 80 | Stetten (AG) | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 81 | Untersiggenthal | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 82 | Sarmenstorf | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 83 | Veltheim (AG) | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 84 | Boniswil | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 85 | Brunegg | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 86 | Egliswil | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 87 | Lenzburg | 105% | 5'104 | 8'691 | 17'379 | −29 |
| 88 | Eggenwil | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 89 | Uezwil | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 90 | Holziken | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 91 | Holderbank (AG) | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 92 | Muri (AG) | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 93 | Waltenschwil | 106% | 5'126 | 8'729 | 17'449 | +9 |
| 94 | Böttstein | 107% | 5'149 | 8'766 | 17'518 | +46 |
| 95 | Döttingen | 107% | 5'149 | 8'766 | 17'518 | +46 |
| 96 | Leuggern | 107% | 5'149 | 8'766 | 17'518 | +46 |
| 97 | Tegerfelden | 107% | 5'149 | 8'766 | 17'518 | +46 |
| 98 | Laufenburg | 108% | 5'171 | 8'803 | 17'588 | +83 |
| 99 | Seon | 108% | 5'171 | 8'803 | 17'588 | +83 |
| 100 | Fislisbach | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 101 | Fischbach-Göslikon | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 102 | Birrhard | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 103 | Mülligen | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 104 | Thalheim (AG) | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 105 | Mettauertal | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 106 | Wiliberg | 109% | 5'194 | 8'841 | 17'658 | +121 |
| 107 | Mellingen | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 108 | Obersiggenthal | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 109 | Hausen (AG) | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 110 | Lupfig | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 111 | Schinznach | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 112 | Herznach-Ueken | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 113 | Bünzen | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 114 | Schupfart | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 115 | Rothrist | 110% | 5'217 | 8'878 | 17'728 | +158 |
| 116 | Gränichen | 111% | 5'239 | 8'916 | 17'798 | +196 |
| 117 | Eiken | 111% | 5'239 | 8'916 | 17'798 | +196 |
| 118 | Endingen | 111% | 5'239 | 8'916 | 17'798 | +196 |
| 119 | Muhen | 112% | 5'262 | 8'953 | 17'868 | +233 |
| 120 | Suhr | 112% | 5'262 | 8'953 | 17'868 | +233 |
| 121 | Neuenhof | 112% | 5'262 | 8'953 | 17'868 | +233 |
| 122 | Möhlin | 112% | 5'262 | 8'953 | 17'868 | +233 |
| 123 | Zeiningen | 112% | 5'262 | 8'953 | 17'868 | +233 |
| 124 | Oberentfelden | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 125 | Unterentfelden | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 126 | Mägenwil | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 127 | Ehrendingen | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 128 | Münchwilen (AG) | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 129 | Abtwil | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 130 | Besenbüren | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 131 | Oftringen | 113% | 5'284 | 8'991 | 17'938 | +271 |
| 132 | Freienwil | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 133 | Hägglingen | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 134 | Oeschgen | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 135 | Zeihen | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 136 | Böztal | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 137 | Brittnau | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 138 | Klingnau | 114% | 5'307 | 9'028 | 18'007 | +308 |
| 139 | Mönthal | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 140 | Windisch | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 141 | Reinach (AG) | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 142 | Unterkulm | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 143 | Zuzgen | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 144 | Safenwil | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 145 | Fisibach | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 146 | Schneisingen | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 147 | Zurzach | 115% | 5'329 | 9'065 | 18'077 | +345 |
| 148 | Wohlenschwil | 116% | 5'352 | 9'103 | 18'147 | +383 |
| 149 | Wohlen (AG) | 116% | 5'352 | 9'103 | 18'147 | +383 |
| 150 | Mumpf | 116% | 5'352 | 9'103 | 18'147 | +383 |
| 151 | Aarburg | 116% | 5'352 | 9'103 | 18'147 | +383 |
| 152 | Densbüren | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 153 | Birr | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 154 | Mandach | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 155 | Gontenschwil | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 156 | Niederlenz | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 157 | Mühlau | 117% | 5'375 | 9'140 | 18'217 | +420 |
| 158 | Buchs (AG) | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 159 | Dürrenäsch | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 160 | Menziken | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 161 | Zetzwil | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 162 | Fahrwangen | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 163 | Wegenstetten | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 164 | Murgenthal | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 165 | Vordemwald | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 166 | Koblenz | 118% | 5'397 | 9'178 | 18'287 | +458 |
| 167 | Oberkulm | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 168 | Wittnau | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 169 | Oberrüti | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 170 | Bottenwil | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 171 | Kölliken | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 172 | Staffelbach | 119% | 5'420 | 9'215 | 18'357 | +495 |
| 173 | Schlossrued | 120% | 5'442 | 9'253 | 18'427 | +533 |
| 174 | Schmiedrued | 120% | 5'442 | 9'253 | 18'427 | +533 |
| 175 | Gansingen | 120% | 5'442 | 9'253 | 18'427 | +533 |
| 176 | Hellikon | 120% | 5'442 | 9'253 | 18'427 | +533 |
| 177 | Leutwil | 121% | 5'465 | 9'290 | 18'496 | +570 |
| 178 | Siglistorf | 121% | 5'465 | 9'290 | 18'496 | +570 |
| 179 | Riniken | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 180 | Leimbach (AG) | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 181 | Teufenthal (AG) | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 182 | Obermumpf | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 183 | Reitnau | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 184 | Full-Reuenthal | 122% | 5'487 | 9'327 | 18'566 | +607 |
| 185 | Rüfenach | 123% | 5'510 | 9'365 | 18'636 | +645 |
| 186 | Schwaderloch | 123% | 5'510 | 9'365 | 18'636 | +645 |
| 187 | Kirchleerau | 123% | 5'510 | 9'365 | 18'636 | +645 |
| 188 | Moosleerau | 123% | 5'510 | 9'365 | 18'636 | +645 |
| 189 | Uerkheim | 123% | 5'510 | 9'365 | 18'636 | +645 |
| 190 | Tägerig | 125% | 5'555 | 9'440 | 18'776 | +720 |
| 191 | Wölflinswil | 125% | 5'555 | 9'440 | 18'776 | +720 |
| 192 | Hendschiken | 125% | 5'555 | 9'440 | 18'776 | +720 |
| 193 | Oberhof | 126% | 5'578 | 9'477 | 18'846 | +757 |
| 194 | Hallwil | 126% | 5'578 | 9'477 | 18'846 | +757 |
| 195 | Ammerswil | 127% | 5'600 | 9'515 | 18'916 | +795 |
| 196 | Mellikon | 127% | 5'600 | 9'515 | 18'916 | +795 |
| Canton mean (196 municipalities) | 105.8% | 5'121 | 8'720 | 17'433 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 196 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Aargau now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Aargau — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- AG
- Capital
- Aarau
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 103 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Aargau
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 383/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'325/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'555/mo.
Average across 196 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Aargau? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Aargau worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Aargau
How high are taxes in the canton of Aargau?
In Aarau, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'354 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 10 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 103% for the canton and 96% for the municipality of Aarau. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Aargau?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Oberwil-Lieli, Geltwil and Kaiseraugst are the cheapest; the most expensive is Mellikon at CHF 9'515. The ranking of all 196 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Aargau?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.