Taxes in Canton Fribourg (FR) 2026
Taxes in Fribourg at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 11'433 · rank 22 of 26 cantonal capitals
The canton of Fribourg is bilingual (French and German) and lies between the Swiss Plateau and the Prealps. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 11'433 in taxes in Fribourg (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 22 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the most expensive third. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 8'562 in Greng to CHF 12'629 in Jaun.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 4'067 per year: Greng pays CHF 8'562, Jaun CHF 12'629 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 119 municipalities of canton Fribourg — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greng | 32% | 5'260 | 8'562 | 16'624 | −2'865 |
| 2 | Delley-Portalban | 49.9% | 5'939 | 9'632 | 18'550 | −1'795 |
| 3 | Sévaz | 50% | 5'942 | 9'638 | 18'561 | −1'789 |
| 4 | Ferpicloz | 55% | 6'132 | 9'937 | 19'099 | −1'490 |
| 5 | Muntelier | 55% | 6'132 | 9'937 | 19'099 | −1'490 |
| 6 | Meyriez | 58% | 6'246 | 10'117 | 19'422 | −1'310 |
| 7 | Mont-Vully | 58% | 6'246 | 10'117 | 19'422 | −1'310 |
| 8 | Murten | 62% | 6'397 | 10'356 | 19'852 | −1'071 |
| 9 | Villars-sur-Glâne | 63.9% | 6'469 | 10'470 | 20'057 | −957 |
| 10 | Châtillon (FR) | 65% | 6'511 | 10'536 | 20'175 | −891 |
| 11 | Matran | 65% | 6'511 | 10'536 | 20'175 | −891 |
| 12 | Crésuz | 67% | 6'587 | 10'655 | 20'390 | −772 |
| 13 | Granges-Paccot | 67.8% | 6'617 | 10'703 | 20'477 | −724 |
| 14 | Cressier (FR) | 68% | 6'624 | 10'715 | 20'498 | −712 |
| 15 | Gletterens | 68.9% | 6'659 | 10'769 | 20'595 | −658 |
| 16 | Avry | 69.1% | 6'666 | 10'781 | 20'616 | −646 |
| 17 | Cheyres-Châbles | 70% | 6'700 | 10'835 | 20'713 | −592 |
| 18 | Echarlens | 70% | 6'700 | 10'835 | 20'713 | −592 |
| 19 | Givisiez | 70% | 6'700 | 10'835 | 20'713 | −592 |
| 20 | Ried bei Kerzers | 72.5% | 6'795 | 10'984 | 20'982 | −443 |
| 21 | Riaz | 73% | 6'814 | 11'014 | 21'036 | −413 |
| 22 | Sorens | 73% | 6'814 | 11'014 | 21'036 | −413 |
| 23 | Corbières | 73.5% | 6'833 | 11'044 | 21'090 | −383 |
| 24 | Hauterive (FR) | 74% | 6'852 | 11'074 | 21'144 | −353 |
| 25 | Bulle | 74.3% | 6'863 | 11'092 | 21'176 | −335 |
| 26 | Pont-en-Ogoz | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 27 | Marsens | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 28 | Pont-la-Ville | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 29 | Corminboeuf | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 30 | Fräschels | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 31 | Kleinbösingen | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 32 | St. Ursen | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 33 | Tafers | 75% | 6'890 | 11'134 | 21'251 | −293 |
| 34 | La Sonnaz | 76% | 6'928 | 11'193 | 21'359 | −234 |
| 35 | Courgevaux | 76% | 6'928 | 11'193 | 21'359 | −234 |
| 36 | Bösingen | 76% | 6'928 | 11'193 | 21'359 | −234 |
| 37 | Rue | 77% | 6'965 | 11'253 | 21'467 | −174 |
| 38 | Schmitten (FR) | 77% | 6'965 | 11'253 | 21'467 | −174 |
| 39 | Les Montets | 77.4% | 6'981 | 11'277 | 21'510 | −150 |
| 40 | Hauteville | 77.7% | 6'992 | 11'295 | 21'542 | −132 |
| 41 | Belmont-Broye | 78% | 7'003 | 11'313 | 21'574 | −114 |
| 42 | Attalens | 78.5% | 7'022 | 11'343 | 21'628 | −84 |
| 43 | Vaulruz | 79% | 7'041 | 11'373 | 21'682 | −54 |
| 44 | Kerzers | 79% | 7'041 | 11'373 | 21'682 | −54 |
| 45 | Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 79.5% | 7'060 | 11'403 | 21'736 | −24 |
| 46 | Saint-Aubin (FR) | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 47 | Villorsonnens | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 48 | Grandvillard | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 49 | Gruyères | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 50 | Le Pâquier (FR) | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 51 | Cottens (FR) | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 52 | Fribourg | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 53 | Pierrafortscha | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 54 | Treyvaux | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 55 | Prez | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 56 | Grolley-Ponthaux | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 57 | Courtepin | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 58 | Gurmels | 80% | 7'079 | 11'433 | 21'789 | +6 |
| 59 | Neyruz (FR) | 81% | 7'117 | 11'492 | 21'897 | +65 |
| 60 | Heitenried | 81% | 7'117 | 11'492 | 21'897 | +65 |
| 61 | Gibloux | 82% | 7'155 | 11'552 | 22'005 | +125 |
| 62 | Düdingen | 82% | 7'155 | 11'552 | 22'005 | +125 |
| 63 | Wünnewil-Flamatt | 82% | 7'155 | 11'552 | 22'005 | +125 |
| 64 | Vuadens | 82.8% | 7'185 | 11'600 | 22'091 | +173 |
| 65 | Vallon | 83% | 7'193 | 11'612 | 22'112 | +185 |
| 66 | Semsales | 83% | 7'193 | 11'612 | 22'112 | +185 |
| 67 | Bas-Intyamon | 83.2% | 7'200 | 11'624 | 22'134 | +197 |
| 68 | Montagny (FR) | 83.6% | 7'215 | 11'648 | 22'177 | +221 |
| 69 | Châtel-Saint-Denis | 83.6% | 7'215 | 11'648 | 22'177 | +221 |
| 70 | Estavayer | 84% | 7'231 | 11'672 | 22'220 | +245 |
| 71 | Belfaux | 84% | 7'231 | 11'672 | 22'220 | +245 |
| 72 | Brünisried | 84% | 7'231 | 11'672 | 22'220 | +245 |
| 73 | Granges (Veveyse) | 84% | 7'231 | 11'672 | 22'220 | +245 |
| 74 | Morlon | 84.3% | 7'242 | 11'690 | 22'252 | +263 |
| 75 | Le Mouret | 84.5% | 7'250 | 11'702 | 22'274 | +275 |
| 76 | Cugy (FR) | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 77 | Lully (FR) | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 78 | Châtonnaye | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 79 | Grangettes | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 80 | Torny | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 81 | Botterens | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 82 | La Brillaz | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 83 | Bois-d'Amont | 85% | 7'269 | 11'732 | 22'328 | +305 |
| 84 | Giffers | 85.9% | 7'303 | 11'786 | 22'424 | +359 |
| 85 | Fétigny-Ménières | 86% | 7'306 | 11'791 | 22'435 | +364 |
| 86 | Sâles | 86% | 7'306 | 11'791 | 22'435 | +364 |
| 87 | Rechthalten | 86% | 7'306 | 11'791 | 22'435 | +364 |
| 88 | Tentlingen | 86% | 7'306 | 11'791 | 22'435 | +364 |
| 89 | La Verrerie | 86% | 7'306 | 11'791 | 22'435 | +364 |
| 90 | La Roche | 87% | 7'344 | 11'851 | 22'543 | +424 |
| 91 | Ueberstorf | 87% | 7'344 | 11'851 | 22'543 | +424 |
| 92 | Saint-Martin (FR) | 87% | 7'344 | 11'851 | 22'543 | +424 |
| 93 | Nuvilly | 87.9% | 7'378 | 11'905 | 22'640 | +478 |
| 94 | Siviriez | 88% | 7'382 | 11'911 | 22'650 | +484 |
| 95 | Villaz | 88% | 7'382 | 11'911 | 22'650 | +484 |
| 96 | Misery-Courtion | 88% | 7'382 | 11'911 | 22'650 | +484 |
| 97 | Remaufens | 88% | 7'382 | 11'911 | 22'650 | +484 |
| 98 | Surpierre | 88.7% | 7'409 | 11'953 | 22'726 | +526 |
| 99 | Ursy | 89% | 7'420 | 11'971 | 22'758 | +544 |
| 100 | Marly | 89% | 7'420 | 11'971 | 22'758 | +544 |
| 101 | Val-de-Charmey | 89.8% | 7'450 | 12'019 | 22'844 | +592 |
| 102 | Le Châtelard | 90% | 7'458 | 12'031 | 22'866 | +604 |
| 103 | Romont (FR) | 90% | 7'458 | 12'031 | 22'866 | +604 |
| 104 | Autigny | 90% | 7'458 | 12'031 | 22'866 | +604 |
| 105 | Villarsel-sur-Marly | 90% | 7'458 | 12'031 | 22'866 | +604 |
| 106 | Bossonnens | 90% | 7'458 | 12'031 | 22'866 | +604 |
| 107 | Prévondavaux | 90.3% | 7'469 | 12'049 | 22'898 | +622 |
| 108 | Massonnens | 91.2% | 7'503 | 12'102 | 22'995 | +675 |
| 109 | Chénens | 91.7% | 7'522 | 12'132 | 23'049 | +705 |
| 110 | Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 92% | 7'534 | 12'150 | 23'081 | +723 |
| 111 | Broc | 92% | 7'534 | 12'150 | 23'081 | +723 |
| 112 | Plaffeien | 92% | 7'534 | 12'150 | 23'081 | +723 |
| 113 | Mézières (FR) | 93% | 7'572 | 12'210 | 23'189 | +783 |
| 114 | Le Flon | 93.8% | 7'602 | 12'258 | 23'275 | +831 |
| 115 | Billens-Hennens | 95% | 7'647 | 12'330 | 23'404 | +903 |
| 116 | Plasselb | 95% | 7'647 | 12'330 | 23'404 | +903 |
| 117 | St. Silvester | 95% | 7'647 | 12'330 | 23'404 | +903 |
| 118 | Haut-Intyamon | 97% | 7'723 | 12'449 | 23'619 | +1'022 |
| 119 | Jaun | 100% | 7'837 | 12'629 | 23'942 | +1'202 |
| Canton mean (119 municipalities) | 79.9% | 7'076 | 11'427 | 21'780 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 119 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Fribourg now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Fribourg — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- FR
- Capital
- Fribourg
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 96 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Fribourg
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 402/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'217/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'444/mo.
Average across 119 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Fribourg? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Fribourg worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Fribourg
How high are taxes in the canton of Fribourg?
In Fribourg, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 11'433 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 22 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 96% for the canton and 80% for the municipality of Fribourg. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Fribourg?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Greng, Delley-Portalban and Sévaz are the cheapest; the most expensive is Jaun at CHF 12'629. The ranking of all 119 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Fribourg?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.