Taxes in Canton Obwalden (OW) 2026
Taxes in Sarnen at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 8'329 · rank 9 of 26 cantonal capitals
Obwalden is a half-canton in Central Switzerland, home to Lake Sarnen and Engelberg Abbey. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'329 in taxes in Sarnen (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 9 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the cheapest third. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 8'329 in Sarnen to CHF 9'780 in Lungern.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 1'451 per year: Sarnen pays CHF 8'329, Lungern CHF 9'780 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 7 municipalities of canton Obwalden — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarnen | 386% | 5'594 | 8'329 | 14'700 | −871 |
| 2 | Engelberg | 465% | 6'170 | 9'154 | 16'017 | −46 |
| 3 | Kerns | 470% | 6'206 | 9'206 | 16'100 | +6 |
| 4 | Sachseln | 470% | 6'206 | 9'206 | 16'100 | +6 |
| 5 | Alpnach | 485% | 6'316 | 9'362 | 16'350 | +162 |
| 6 | Giswil | 485% | 6'316 | 9'362 | 16'350 | +162 |
| 7 | Lungern | 525% | 6'607 | 9'780 | 17'017 | +580 |
| Canton mean (7 municipalities) | 469.4% | 6'202 | 9'200 | 16'091 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 7 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Obwalden now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Obwalden — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- OW
- Capital
- Sarnen
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 325 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Obwalden
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 321/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'311/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'509/mo.
Average across 7 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Obwalden? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Obwalden worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Obwalden
How high are taxes in the canton of Obwalden?
In Sarnen, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 8'329 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 9 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 325% for the canton and 386% for the municipality of Sarnen. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Obwalden?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Sarnen, Engelberg and Kerns are the cheapest; the most expensive is Lungern at CHF 9'780. The ranking of all 7 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Obwalden?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.