Kantonsvergleich.ch

Taxes in Canton Neuchâtel (NE) 2026

Taxes in Neuchâtel at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 12'866 · rank 26 of 26 cantonal capitals

The canton of Neuchâtel lies on the lake of the same name in French-speaking Switzerland and reaches into the Jura. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 12'866 in taxes in Neuchâtel (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 26 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the most expensive third. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 12'740 in Milvignes to CHF 13'752 in Les Verrières.

The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 1'012 per year: Milvignes pays CHF 12'740, Les Verrières CHF 13'752 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.

Tax burden in all 24 municipalities of canton Neuchâtel — 2026 ranking

Sort by
Ranking of the 24 municipalities in canton Neuchâtel by tax rate and effective tax burden 2026
Rank
municipal
CHF/year
1Milvignes63%12'740
2La Grande Béroche63%12'740
3Neuchâtel65%12'866
4Cortaillod66%12'929
5Le Landeron66%12'929
6Val-de-Ruz66%12'929
7Rochefort67%12'993
8Lignières67%12'993
9Boudry68%13'056
10Laténa68%13'056
11Le Locle69%13'119
12Cornaux74%13'436
13La Chaux-de-Fonds75%13'499
14La Sagne75%13'499
15La Brévine75%13'499
16Brot-Plamboz75%13'499
17Le Cerneux-Péquignot75%13'499
18La Chaux-du-Milieu75%13'499
19Les Ponts-de-Martel75%13'499
20La Côte-aux-Fées75%13'499
21Val-de-Travers76%13'562
22Les Planchettes77%13'626
23Cressier (NE)77%13'626
24Les Verrières79%13'752
Canton mean (24 municipalities)71.3%13'264

All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 24 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.

Calculate taxes in Neuchâtel now

Your details

Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section

FTAFOPHFSO— Data 2026

Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.

Canton Neuchâtel — Key Facts

Abbreviation
NE
Capital
Neuchâtel
Tax year
2026
Cantonal tax rate
124 %
Rank (nationwide)
—
Tax in capital, 80k single
—

Cost of Living in Canton Neuchâtel

Ø Health ins. premium
CHF 492/mo.
Ø Rent 3 rooms
CHF 938/mo.
Ø Rent 4 rooms
CHF 1'198/mo.

Average across 24 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.

How much of your salary remains in Neuchâtel? Gross-Net Calculator →

Is relocating to Canton Neuchâtel worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →

Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Neuchâtel

How high are taxes in the canton of Neuchâtel?

In Neuchâtel, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 12'866 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 26 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 124% for the canton and 65% for the municipality of Neuchâtel. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.

Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Neuchâtel?

At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Milvignes, La Grande Béroche and Neuchâtel are the cheapest; the most expensive is Les Verrières at CHF 13'752. The ranking of all 24 municipalities is shown above on this page.

How is income tax made up in the canton of Neuchâtel?

Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.

Cantons with similar tax levels

Neighboring cantons in comparison

All cantons