Taxes in Canton Ticino (TI) 2026
Taxes in Bellinzona at a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single): CHF 9'474 · rank 14 of 26 cantonal capitals
Ticino is the Italian-speaking canton south of the Alps. A single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'474 in taxes in Bellinzona (canton, municipality and federal, without church tax) — rank 14 of 26 cantonal capitals, in the middle of the field. Within the canton, the tax on the same salary ranges from CHF 7'835 in Porza to CHF 9'784 in Verzasca.
The gap between the cheapest and the most expensive municipality is CHF 1'949 per year: Porza pays CHF 7'835, Verzasca CHF 9'784 — on the same gross income of CHF 80'000.
Tax burden in all 100 municipalities of canton Ticino — 2026 ranking
| Rank | municipal | CHF/year | Δ canton mean at 80'000 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porza | 56% | 4'409 | 7'835 | 16'486 | −1'180 |
| 2 | Paradiso | 58% | 4'460 | 7'924 | 16'661 | −1'091 |
| 3 | Bedretto | 60% | 4'511 | 8'012 | 16'835 | −1'003 |
| 4 | Mezzovico-Vira | 60% | 4'511 | 8'012 | 16'835 | −1'003 |
| 5 | Collina d'Oro | 60% | 4'511 | 8'012 | 16'835 | −1'003 |
| 6 | Bioggio | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 7 | Manno | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 8 | Melide | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 9 | Sorengo | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 10 | Vico Morcote | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 11 | Novazzano | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 12 | Stabio | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 13 | Campo (Vallemaggia) | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 14 | Linescio | 65% | 4'639 | 8'234 | 17'272 | −781 |
| 15 | Bissone | 69% | 4'741 | 8'411 | 17'621 | −604 |
| 16 | Dalpe | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 17 | Cadempino | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 18 | Gravesano | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 19 | Massagno | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 20 | Origlio | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 21 | Castel San Pietro | 70% | 4'766 | 8'455 | 17'708 | −560 |
| 22 | Ascona | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 23 | Muralto | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 24 | Ronco sopra Ascona | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 25 | Cureglia | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 26 | Grancia | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 27 | Muzzano | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 28 | Savosa | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 29 | Balerna | 75% | 4'894 | 8'677 | 18'144 | −338 |
| 30 | Lugano | 77% | 4'945 | 8'765 | 18'319 | −250 |
| 31 | Mendrisio | 77% | 4'945 | 8'765 | 18'319 | −250 |
| 32 | Sant'Antonino | 78% | 4'970 | 8'810 | 18'406 | −205 |
| 33 | Brione sopra Minusio | 78% | 4'970 | 8'810 | 18'406 | −205 |
| 34 | Bedano | 78% | 4'970 | 8'810 | 18'406 | −205 |
| 35 | Canobbio | 78% | 4'970 | 8'810 | 18'406 | −205 |
| 36 | Magliaso | 78% | 4'970 | 8'810 | 18'406 | −205 |
| 37 | Comano | 79% | 4'996 | 8'854 | 18'494 | −161 |
| 38 | Morcote | 80% | 5'021 | 8'898 | 18'581 | −117 |
| 39 | Vernate | 80% | 5'021 | 8'898 | 18'581 | −117 |
| 40 | Val Mara | 80% | 5'021 | 8'898 | 18'581 | −117 |
| 41 | Riva San Vitale | 80% | 5'021 | 8'898 | 18'581 | −117 |
| 42 | Minusio | 82% | 5'072 | 8'987 | 18'755 | −28 |
| 43 | Orselina | 82% | 5'072 | 8'987 | 18'755 | −28 |
| 44 | Agno | 82% | 5'072 | 8'987 | 18'755 | −28 |
| 45 | Morbio Inferiore | 82% | 5'072 | 8'987 | 18'755 | −28 |
| 46 | Vacallo | 84% | 5'123 | 9'075 | 18'930 | +60 |
| 47 | Brissago | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 48 | Brusino Arsizio | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 49 | Caslano | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 50 | Lamone | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 51 | Ponte Capriasca | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 52 | Torricella-Taverne | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 53 | Tresa | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 54 | Coldrerio | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 55 | Terre di Pedemonte | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 56 | Gambarogno | 85% | 5'149 | 9'120 | 19'017 | +105 |
| 57 | Airolo | 87% | 5'200 | 9'208 | 19'192 | +193 |
| 58 | Pura | 87% | 5'200 | 9'208 | 19'192 | +193 |
| 59 | Cadenazzo | 88% | 5'225 | 9'252 | 19'279 | +237 |
| 60 | Gordola | 88% | 5'225 | 9'252 | 19'279 | +237 |
| 61 | Chiasso | 88% | 5'225 | 9'252 | 19'279 | +237 |
| 62 | Lumino | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 63 | Blenio | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 64 | Personico | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 65 | Quinto | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 66 | Locarno | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 67 | Losone | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 68 | Cugnasco-Gerra | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 69 | Neggio | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 70 | Vezia | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 71 | Alto Malcantone | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 72 | Maggia | 90% | 5'276 | 9'341 | 19'454 | +326 |
| 73 | Arbedo-Castione | 91% | 5'302 | 9'385 | 19'541 | +370 |
| 74 | Isone | 92% | 5'327 | 9'430 | 19'628 | +415 |
| 75 | Aranno | 92% | 5'327 | 9'430 | 19'628 | +415 |
| 76 | Monteceneri | 92% | 5'327 | 9'430 | 19'628 | +415 |
| 77 | Bellinzona | 93% | 5'353 | 9'474 | 19'716 | +459 |
| 78 | Serravalle | 93% | 5'353 | 9'474 | 19'716 | +459 |
| 79 | Tenero-Contra | 93% | 5'353 | 9'474 | 19'716 | +459 |
| 80 | Faido | 94% | 5'378 | 9'518 | 19'803 | +503 |
| 81 | Capriasca | 94% | 5'378 | 9'518 | 19'803 | +503 |
| 82 | Cevio | 94% | 5'378 | 9'518 | 19'803 | +503 |
| 83 | Acquarossa | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 84 | Giornico | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 85 | Pollegio | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 86 | Onsernone | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 87 | Arogno | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 88 | Cademario | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 89 | Breggia | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 90 | Biasca | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 91 | Riviera | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 92 | Lavizzara | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 93 | Avegno Gordevio | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 94 | Lema | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 95 | Centovalli | 95% | 5'404 | 9'562 | 19'890 | +547 |
| 96 | Lavertezzo | 100% | 5'531 | 9'784 | 20'327 | +769 |
| 97 | Mergoscia | 100% | 5'531 | 9'784 | 20'327 | +769 |
| 98 | Bosco/Gurin | 100% | 5'531 | 9'784 | 20'327 | +769 |
| 99 | Cerentino | 100% | 5'531 | 9'784 | 20'327 | +769 |
| 100 | Verzasca | 100% | 5'531 | 9'784 | 20'327 | +769 |
| Canton mean (100 municipalities) | 82.6% | 5'089 | 9'015 | 18'811 |
All amounts are the total annual tax burden (cantonal, municipal and federal income tax) for a single person, aged 35, no children, no confession, no wealth, gross salary from employment — calculated with the FTA 2026 tax scales.
Canton mean = unweighted average across all 100 municipalities. Rank 1 = lowest burden; municipalities with the same value follow the order of their tax-rate rank.
Calculate taxes in Ticino now
Your details
Max. CHF 7,258 (2026) · also in deductions section
Non-binding estimates. Not tax or financial advice. Without guarantee — no substitute for individual professional advice.
Canton Ticino — Key Facts
- Abbreviation
- TI
- Capital
- Bellinzona
- Tax year
- 2026
- Cantonal tax rate
- 100 %
- Rank (nationwide)
- —
- Tax in capital, 80k single
- —
Cost of Living in Canton Ticino
- Ø Health ins. premium
- CHF 533/mo.
- Ø Rent 3 rooms
- CHF 1'199/mo.
- Ø Rent 4 rooms
- CHF 1'428/mo.
Average across 100 municipalities. Health ins.: FOPH data 2026, CHF 2,500 deductible. Rent: cantonal figure, FSO 2020.
How much of your salary remains in Ticino? Gross-Net Calculator →
Is relocating to Canton Ticino worth it? Compare taxes, health insurance & rent →
Frequently Asked Questions About Taxes in Ticino
How high are taxes in the canton of Ticino?
In Bellinzona, a single person with a gross salary of CHF 80,000 pays about CHF 9'474 in cantonal, municipal and federal taxes; that is rank 14 of 26 cantonal capitals. The tax rate is 100% for the canton and 93% for the municipality of Bellinzona. For married couples, families and other incomes, use the tax calculator.
Which municipalities have the lowest taxes in the canton of Ticino?
At a gross salary of CHF 80,000 (single), Porza, Paradiso and Bedretto are the cheapest; the most expensive is Verzasca at CHF 9'784. The ranking of all 100 municipalities is shown above on this page.
How is income tax made up in the canton of Ticino?
Of the cantonal tax, the municipal tax of the place of residence and the direct federal tax; members of a recognised denomination also pay church tax. The canton and the municipality each levy their tax with their own rate.